10ml Frankincense Oil

ESSENCE OF ARCADIA

10ml Frankincense Oil

£6.99

Quantity

Add to Cart

ESSENTIAL OIL PROFILE: FRANKINCENSE

Frankincense essential oil is produced from the oleo gum resin of the Boswellia carteri tree – also known as olibanum – although it may also be extracted from several other species. The oleo gum resin, which is collected by making incisions into the bark of the tree, first appears as a milky-white liquid before solidifying into small amber-brown lumps. Frankincense is a member of the Burseraceae plant family and is native to northeast Africa, western India and southern Arabia. The gum is mainly produced in Ethiopia, Somalia, China and south Arabia and distilled in Europe or sometimes India. Frankincense essential oil is extracted by steam distillation. An absolute may also be produced by solvent extraction, which is used mainly as a fixative in the perfume industry.

Characteristics

Frankincense essential oil is a pale yellow or amber-greenish mobile liquid with a strong, fresh, terpene-like aroma and a rich, sweet, balsamic undertone. It has a base note and blends well with sandalwood, vetiver, neroli, pine, basil, geranium, lavender, black pepper, bergamot, orange and the spice oils.

Chemical Constituents

The main chemical constituents found in frankincense essential oil are:

  • pinene – a terpene that has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and expectorant properties

  • octyl acetate – an ester that contributes to frankincense oil’s characteristic aroma.

Safety Considerations

Frankincense essential oil is generally non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.

Historical and Traditional Uses

Frankincense has been used since ancient times as incense, an ingredient in cosmetics and perfumes and for religious ceremonies. In Christianity, frankincense was one of the gifts given to the baby Jesus by the Three Wise Men. It was used medicinally in both the East and West for various conditions including syphilis, rheumatism, skin diseases, digestive and nervous complaints and respiratory and urinary tract infections. Frankincense is still used as religious incense today. It is also used as a fixative and fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, balms and perfumes.

Therapeutic Actions

The therapeutic properties of frankincense essential oil include:

  • anti-inflammatory

  • antiseptic

  • astringent

  • carminative

  • cicatrisant

  • cytophylactic

  • digestive

  • diuretic

  • emmenagogue

  • expectorant

  • sedative

  • tonic.

Aromatherapy Use

Skin Care:

  • blemishes – skin oil

  • dry and mature skin – massage, bath, skin oil or cream

  • scars and stretch marks – massage or skin oil

  • wrinkles – massage, skin oil or cream

  • wounds – skin oil, compress or bath.

Respiratory System:

  • asthma – massage, vaporisation or inhalation

  • bronchitis – massage, vaporisation or inhalation

  • catarrh – massage, vaporisation or inhalation

  • coughs – massage, vaporisation or inhalation.

Genito-Urinary System:

  • cystitis – bath or compress

  • irregular menstruation – massage, compress or bath

  • period pain – massage, compress or bath.

Immune System:

  • colds and flu – massage, bath, vaporisation or inhalation.

Nervous System:

  • anxiety – massage, bath or vaporisation

  • nervous tension – massage, bath or vaporisation

  • stress-related conditions – massage, bath or vaporisation.

Emotional and Spiritual Connection

Frankincense is associated with the colour violet and the crown chakra. It is a spiritual oil and is useful as a meditation or prayer aid; it helps to halt mental chatter and bring stillness to the mind. Frankincense helps to slow down and deepen the breath, and relieve restlessness and irritability.