ESSENCE OF ARCADIA

10ml Lavender Oil

£5.99 £9.99

Quantity

View on Amazon

ESSENTIAL OIL PROFILE: LAVENDER

Lavender essential oil is produced from the flowering tops of the Lavandula angustifolia shrub, also known as true lavender, common lavender, garden lavender, Lavandula officinalis or Lavandula vera. Lavender belongs to the Lamiaceae plant family, also known as Labiatae. It is native to the Mediterranean region but now cultivated all over the world. The oil is mainly produced in France, but also in countries such as England, Bulgaria, Spain, Italy, Russia and Greece. It is usually extracted by steam distillation, although solvent extraction is sometimes used to produce an absolute and a concrete. Lavender is considered to be the most versatile essential oil in aromatherapy.

Characteristics

Lavender essential oil is a colourless to pale yellow liquid with a sweet, floral-herbaceous scent and a balsamic-woody undertone. It has a middle to top note and blends well with most essential oils, especially citrus and florals as well as geranium, patchouli, clary sage, clove, pine and cedarwood. The absolute is a dark green viscous liquid with a very sweet, herbaceous, somewhat floral odour.

Chemical Constituents

The main chemical constituents found in lavender essential oil are:

  • linalyl acetate – an ester that has antispasmodic and sedative properties

  • linalol – an alcohol that has antiseptic, analgesic, antispasmodic and sedative properties

  • caryophyllene – a terpene that has antidepressant and anxiolytic (anti-anxiety) properties.

Safety Considerations

Lavender essential oil is generally non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. A single drop can be used neat on the skin for localised complaints such as blemishes. However, if irritation occurs, the oil should be washed off and diluted in a carrier oil for future use.

Historical and Traditional Uses

Lavender has long been used as a folk remedy. Traditionally it was used to calm the stomach and nerves, repel insects, relieve fatigue and soothe toothache and neuralgia. Lavender is a common ingredient in soaps, toilet waters, perfumes, lotions and pot-pourri. It is also used as a flavouring in food, alcoholic beverages and soft drinks.

Therapeutic Actions

The therapeutic properties of lavender essential oil include:

  • analgesic

  • antidepressant

  • antimicrobial

  • antirheumatic

  • antiseptic

  • antispasmodic

  • carminative

  • cicatrisant

  • cytophylactic

  • deodorant

  • diuretic

  • emmenagogue

  • sedative.

Aromatherapy Use

Skin Care:

  • acne – massage, bath, inhalation, skin oil or lotion

  • all skin types – massage, bath, skin oil or lotion

  • blemishes, skin oil or neat application

  • burns – compress or neat application

  • dermatitis – massage, bath, compress, skin oil or cream

  • eczema – massage, bath, skin oil or cream

  • inflamed and irritated skin – bath, compress, skin oil or cream

  • insect bites – skin oil or neat application

  • psoriasis – massage, bath, skin oil or cream

  • scars and stretch marks – massage or skin oil

  • sunburn – compress, skin oil or lotion.

Circulation, Muscles and Joints:

  • muscular aches and pains – massage, compress or bath

  • rheumatism – massage, compress or bath

  • sciatica – massage or bath

  • sprains – compress.

Respiratory System:

  • asthma – massage, vaporisation or inhalation

  • catarrh – massage, vaporisation or inhalation.

Immune System:

  • colds, flu and infections – massage, bath, inhalation or vaporisation.

Digestive System:

  • cramps – massage or compress

  • flatulence – massage

  • indigestion – massage

  • nausea – massage or vaporisation.

Genito-Urinary System:

  • cystitis – compress or bath

  • period pain – massage, compress or bath

  • premenstrual syndrome – massage, bath or vaporisation.

Nervous System:

  • anxiety – massage, bath or vaporisation

  • depression – massage, bath or vaporisation

  • headaches and migraines – massage, compress or vaporisation

  • insomnia – massage, bath or vaporisation

  • shock – massage, bath or vaporisation

  • stress – massage, bath or vaporisation

  • vertigo – vaporisation or inhalation.

Emotional and Spiritual Connection

Lavender is associated with the colour violet and the crown chakra. Due to its calming and relaxing properties, lavender essential oil may be useful as a meditation aid. It is said to bring the higher and lower chakras into harmony with each other, and can help to incorporate spirituality into everyday life. Lavender oil has a cooling energy and helps to soothe and support the heart, calm the spirit and relieve irritability.